Chairman of State Customs Committee meets with head of EU Delegation to Azerbaijan
On May 21, chairman of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, customs service Lieutenant-General Safar Mehdiyev met with the head of the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev spoke about the successful cooperation between the Azerbaijani government and the European Union, said this cooperation was always in the focus of attention. Chairman of the Committee underlined that the relations covered all spheres, expressed hope that mutual activity, joint cooperation would be continued.
Touching on the long-term development strategy initiated in Azerbaijan by the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev and reforms carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Safar Mehdiyev noted that significant steps were being taken to increase transparency in the customs system and further improve activity of customs bodies.
Chairman of the Committee stressed the importance of partnership between Azerbaijan and the European Union, said those relations also covered customs sphere and underlined that several projects implemented in the country over the recent years had contributed to building independent customs system in line with the international standards.
Mentioning that the new draft Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan had been worked out within the framework of the project "Improving the Customs Service in the Republic of Azerbaijan" jointly implemented by the European Union and United Nations Development Program, Safar Mehdiyev thanked the European Union for support.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee also said that the project "Supporting the development of Sinig Korpu customs checkpoint between Azerbaijan and Georgia" jointly implemented by the United Nations Development Program and the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan was also financed by the European Union and expressed hope that the cooperation would be continued in the years to come.
Chairman of the committee said spoke about the reforms carried out by President Ilham Aliyev for the development of non-oil sector, work done to increase Azerbaijan's transit potential, noted that Azerbaijan's membership at the New Computerised Transit System applied in Europe would create favorable conditions to facilitate activity of customs bodies and businesses and ensure transparency.
Safar Mehdiyev said the policy of transparency pursued in Azerbaijan in all spheres, was also successfully applied in the customs system, noted that the use of the European advanced practice and exchange of experience would play an important role in the facilitations and acceleration of the international trade chain.
The head of the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas said the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union was based on mutual benefits and common values, those relations were not restricted to trade and energy, expressed his satisfaction with the wide coverage of the relations. Expressing satisfaction with the effective relations with Azerbaijan's Customs Service, Ambassador expressed his confidence that the relations would be further continued.
Kestutis Jankauskas pointed out the importance of exploring opportunities for further strengthening partnerships in various fields and suggested that he would contribute to further activating the relations during his tenure in Azerbaijan.
Views were exchanged on the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan's Customs Service and the European Union.