Exercise held on the theme inspecting imported plants and plant products
On May 29-31, an exercise was held at the Holiday Inn hotel on the theme inspecting imported plants and plant products.
The exercise was organized for the inspectors of the State Phytosanitary Control Service and State Customs Committee as part of the project on "Strengthening phytosanitary control and diagnostic services in Azerbaijan".
The project is jointly implemented by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the financial support of the Standards and Trade Development Facility.
The aim of the exercise is to improve skills of inspectors in preventing entry and spread of harmful organisms under phytosanitary control.
Addressing the opening ceremony of the event on May 29 chief of the State Phytosanitary Control Service under the Ministry of Agriculture Jamal Guliyev said the exercise would play an important role in increasing theoretical and practical knowledge of inspectors. It was said that strengthening of phytosanitary control in Azerbaijan served the reduction of the risk of entry of harmful organisms to the country.
Chief of the Main Department for Organization of Customs Control of the State Customs Committee, customs service Major-General Javad Gasimov said the State Customs Committee was exercising phytosanitary control at the checkpoints in line with the one-stop-shop principle, due to the expansion of the international trade, phytosanitary risks were growing at the checkpoints. It was said that the exercise would contribute to reducing those risks.
Head of the Partnership and Liaison Office of the FAO in Azerbaijan Melek Cakmak emphasized the importance of the projects implemented by the organization in our country.
During the first two days of the seminar the participants were informed about the International Plant Protection Convention Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures and World Trade Organization's Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, legislation in the field of phytosanitary control of the Republic of Azerbaijan, import control tasks of the National Plant Protection Organizations, as well as tasks of import control inspectors.
Presentation was made regarding the import control in Azerbaijan. Practical exercises were held at Meyveli and Keshle import control posts in Baku.
On the last day of the seminar the participants were informed about "Infrastructure of border inspection post", "Phytosanitary import procedures: checking documents", "Phytosanitary check of goods", "Classification of goods in line with the risks".
The exercise was conducted by the international advisor Ringols Arnitis. The reports were made by the specialists of the State Phytosanitary Control Service, Food Safety Agency and State Customs Committee.
The results were analyzed and certificates were given to the participants at the end of the exercise.