Hotel's website:   http://www.qafqazhotel.com/az/qafqaz-baku-city-hotel-and-residence
Azerbaijan is the place where all roads meet, fully disproving the old saying: "West is West and East is East, and ne'er the twain shall meet."
Situated on the Great Silk Road, Azerbaijan and its people defy simple definition – both the country and its people are neither totally Eastern, nor totally Western, but instead form a rich and unique blend of both cultures. Indeed, today Azerbaijan is a modern and liberal country, which still incorporates the traditions of many religions and nationalities into its open social structure.
Azerbaijan has long been called "The Land of Fire" due to the phenomena of "burning hillsides" caused by gas seeping through fissures in the earth. Today on the outskirts of Baku there is a walled complex called "Atashgah" that was used by 'fire worshippers' and which now has been converted to a museum.
The Republic of Azerbaijan is the largest country in the Caucasus region located at the crossroads of Western Asia and Eastern Europe. It is bounded by the Caspian Sea to the east, Turkey to the southwest, Russia to the north, Georgia to the northwest, Armenia to the west and Iran to the south. Azerbaijan regained its independence in 1991 after the collapse of the USSR.
Azerbaijan is a democratic, legal, secular and unitary republic. The Head of State is President, elected for a 5-year term by general, direct and equal elections with a free, personal and secret ballot. The majority of the population are Muslims. Christianity is represented by the orthodox, catholic and protestant branches, as well as by different communities
Azerbaijan has reached a high level of economic development  after National Leader Heydar Aliyev came to power.