Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

How many kilograms of food products not intended for using in manufacturing or for commercial purposes, can be brought to the customs territory in privileged order (without paying customs fees) by physical persons?

In accordance with the Paragraph 2.1.11 of resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods across the customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", up to 30 kilograms of different types of foodstuffs imported into the customs territory once per calendar month can be brought to the customs territory in privileged order (without paying customs fees).

Who are not eligible to be accepted for customs service?

In accordance with Article 15 of the Statute on "Servicing in Customs Authorities", approved by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan No 768 dated December 7, 1999, the persons with dual citizenship, having liabilities before the other states, religious figures, being incapable of working or with limited capacity by the court decision, whose previous conviction for the crime was extinguished or removed, being incapable to work in the customs bodies due to physical or mental defects, persons who have been expelled from customs, other law enforcement or other public authorities for their gross negligence or undue acts shall not be admitted in customs bodies. As a rule, citizens over 30 years are not admitted to customs service. Also, Citizens who have not served in the military service specified by law (except those who have a legitimatedeferral right in valid urgent military service and exemption from valid urgent military service on an appeal ) are not admitted to customs service positions of which need special ranks.

In customs service junior positions require secondary and special educations, while senior and high level positions need customs officers to be relevant higher educated.

 

Which amount of medicines not intended for using in manufacturing or for commercial purposes, can be imported into the customs border in privileged order (without paying customs fees) by physical persons?

In accordance with the Paragraph 2.1.7 of Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods across the customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", except the goods stated in the Paragraph 1.2, medicines necessary for personal use, including medicines that do not have state registration in the Republic of Azerbaijan, may be subject to preferential treatment (without paying customs fees) through the customs border.

How long is the keeping duration of the means of transport and their trailers (semi-trailers) classified under 8703 and 8711 of CNFEA, which are permanently registered in foreign countries, brought by non-residents into the customs territory?

In accordance with the Article 306 of the Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and at the same time with the Paragraph 4.3 of resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods through customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", the transport means and their trailers (semi-trailers) classified under 8703 and 8711 of CNFEA which are permanently registered in foreign countriescan be brought temporarily into the customs territory by the non-residents up to 90 (ninety) days with the relevant confirming document.  

In addition to this, for the extension of the above-mentioned period, it gives permission for the period which indicated on the visa of that person or at the permission card for granting stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan temporarily or on the decision on extension of temporarily stay of foreigner or stateless person in the Republic of Azerbaijan in application of the methods of provision of a guarantee for customs debt.

How long is the keeping duration of the means of transport and their trailers (semi-trailers) classified under 8703 and 8711 of CNFEA, which are permanently registered in foreign countries, brought by the residents into the customs territory?

In accordance with the Article 306 of the Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and at the same time with the Paragraph 4.4 of resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods through customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", temporarily bringing the transport means permanently registered in foreign countries into the customs territory by the residents is regulated with Article 258 of Customs Code and the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers dated October 3, 2013 No: 286 by application methods of provision of a guarantee for customs debt is permitted a period of not more than 1 (one) year and temporary registration period of the mentioned means of transport shall not be extended.

How long is the keeping duration of the means of transport which are permanently registered in the Republic of Azerbaijan, taken by the physical persons out of the customs territory?

In accordance with the Article 306 of the Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and at the same time with the Paragraph 4.8 of resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods through customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", it is permitted to take the means of transport which are permanently registered in the Republic of Azerbaijan out of the customs territory for the period of 2 (two) years or take it out permanently by deregistering it.

Within which limits the postal dispatches that not intended for use in manufacturing or commercial purposes can be brought into the customs territory in a privileged order (without paying customs fees) by physical persons?

In accordance with the Article 306 of the Customs Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and at the same time with the Paragraph 2.1.4 of resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods through customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", postal dispatches which are sent to the same physical person in the period of 30 days through the international postal dispatches or carrier company and total customs value does not exceed the equivalent of 1.000$ can be brought in a privileged order (without paying customs fees) into the customs territory. In accordance with paragraph 2.2 of that decision, in case of postal dispatches exceed the specified limit, by deducting the total customs value customs clearance of these goods is carried out in a simplified manner, collecting customs payments in accordance with tariff and non-tariff regulation of foreign economic activity.

7. Within which limits the cigarettes and alcohol beverages that not intended for using in manufacturing or commercial purposes can be brought into the customs territory in a privileged order (without paying customs fees) by physical persons?

In accordance with the Paragraph 2.1.10 of resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods through customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", taking into account exemptions from excise as defined in Article 188.1.1 of the Tax Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, every physical person who has reached the age of 18 can bring 1.5 litres of alcohol beverages and 200 cigarettes for his/her own personal use once in a every calendar month in a privileged order (without paying customs fees) into the customs territory.

How many kilograms of sturgeon fish and fish caviar that not intended for using in manufacturing or commercial purposes can be taken out from the customs territory in a privileged order (without paying customs fees) by physical persons?

In accordance with the Paragraph 2.1.12 of Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods through customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", once in a every calendar month physical persons can take up to 5 kg of sturgeon fish and up to 125 gr of fish caviar out from the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Within which limits the gold and jewellery products made from gold that are not intended for using in manufacturing or commercial purposes can be brought into the customs territory in a privileged order (without paying customs fees) by physical persons?

In accordance with the Paragraph 2.1.10 of resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated October 14, 2013 No: 305 on approval of "The preferential and simplified rules of movement of the goods through customs border which are not intended for use in manufacturing or for commercial purposes by physical persons", taking into account exemptions from excise as defined in Article 188.1.1 of the Tax Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, every physical person who has reached the age of 18 can bring 20 grams gold and jewellery products made from gold for his/her own personal use once in a every calendar month in a privileged order (without paying customs fees) into the customs territory.

Digər Suallar