Chairman of State Customs Committee meets with Secretary General of World Customs Organization
Chairman of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, customs service Lieutenant-General Safar Mehdiyev met with Secretary General of the World Customs Organization Kunio Mikuriya in Saint Petersburg on April 25.
The meeting was held on the sidelines of the World Customs Organization's (WCO) Europe Region Heads of Customs Conference.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev said he was pleased to meet WCO Secretary General Kunio Mikuriya again after his visit to Azerbaijan this January. Chairman of the Committee noted that productive cooperation had been established between the WCO and the Azerbaijani customs service, expressed confidence that those relations would be further enhanced and new achievements would be gained as a result of the joint activity.
Speaking about the reforms carried out in the country under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Safar Mehdiyev also talked about the increase of transparency in the customs sphere and improvement of the activity of the customs bodies. It was noted that as a result of the decisive steps taken to ensure transparency in the customs system and fight against corruption, strong progress had been achieved in combating fiscal offenses.
Secretary General of the World Customs Organization Kunio Mikuriya expressed his satisfaction with the positive development of relations between the WCO and Azerbaijan's customs service. Stressing that Azerbaijan was one of the most active members of the WCO, Secretary General said the fact that several centers of the organization were based in Azerbaijan was the result of mutually beneficial relations and the contribution of Azerbaijan's customs service to the customs activity on the international level.
WCO Secretary General expressed his confidence that the reforms in the Azerbaijani customs system would be continued and the effective relations with the organization would be further strengthened.
Issues related to the organization of and preparations for the international IT conference to be held in Azerbaijan this June were also discussed during the meeting.