Chairman of State Customs Committee meets with delegation of Independent Industrialists and Businessmen Association
On November 4, chairman of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, customs service Lieutenant-General Safar Mehdiyev met with the delegation of Izmir branch of Turkey's Independent Industrialists and Businessmen Association (MUSIAD).
Welcoming the guests, chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev spoke about the strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey based on friendship and brotherhood, underlined the role of the customs services of the two countries in the development of the relations. Chairman of the Committee said the large-scaled projects on transportation and logistics implemented in the region over the recent years on the initiative of Azerbaijan and Turkey were contributing to developing the relations.
It was underlined that the purposeful policy aiming to improve Azerbaijan-Turkey relations was being continued successfully by the heads of state, deepening of strategic partnership had been achieved. Productive relations have been established between the countries in all spheres, the relations in customs sphere are also developing rapidly.
Chairman of the Committee said as part of the reforms carried out under the leadership of Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev, more modern governance methods were being applied in the customs system, noted that new projects were being implemented to realize the international trade in an easier and more rapid manner, ensure citizens' satisfaction. Noting that Azerbaijan's customs system was one of the most developed in the world, Safar Mehdiyev said the reforms had paved the way for easy and uninterrupted trade.
Chairman of the Committee expressed satisfaction with the current state of cooperation between the customs bodies of Azerbaijan and Turkey, talked about his visit to the fraternal country last month, the bilateral meetings, especially about the importance of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Turkey on facilitated customs corridor, as well as exchange of information and experience.
Expressing his satisfaction with the warm welcome, head of the delegation of MUSIAD Izmir branch Bilal Saygili said much had been done over the recent years to enhance mutual cooperation, hailed the development of customs relations.
The head of the delegation said favorable conditions had been created in Azerbaijan for businesses in all sectors, including customs sphere, noted that they highly appreciated the customs reforms carried out in Azerbaijan.
Emphasizing that the work done would make an important contribution to the development of economy and international trade, representative of MUSIAD spoke about the association's activity. It was said that MUSIAD had offices in a number of countries, brought together thousands of business representatives.
The Turkish businessmen's questions were answered, views were exchanged on some issues.