Meeting held with delegation of the US Drug Enforcement Administration
A meeting with the delegation of the US Drug Enforcement Administration was held at the State Customs Committee on November 6.
Addressing the meeting, deputy chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Lieutenant-General Asgar Abdullayev said productive relations had been established between the US and Azerbaijan in all spheres, noted that the mutually beneficial cooperation would be successfully continued in the customs sphere.
Speaking about the innovative reforms carried out in the customs system by President Ilham Aliyev, deputy chairman of the Committee underlined that the innovations had paved the way for successful results in the fight against customs offences, stressed the importance of strengthening mutual cooperation.
Representative of the US Drug Enforcement Administration Jerrod Sumner expressed satisfaction with the relations between the two countries, including cooperation in the customs sphere.
Jerrod Sumner said the 36th International Drug Enforcement Conference was organized perfectly in April in Baku by the State Customs Committee and the US Drug Enforcement Administration, underlined that the productive discussions were held during the international conference regarding the prospects of cooperation among the states in fighting against drug addiction and illicit drug trafficking.
Views were exchanged on a number of issues of mutual interest.