Another successful operation carried out by customs officers (PHOTO, VİDEO)
Azerbaijan's customs bodies carried out another successful operation in fighting against illicit drug trafficking.
Operation and Investigation Department of the South Areal Main Customs Office received a report that a great deal of drugs had been hidden in the truck heading from the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Ukrainian Republic.
According to the report, Mercedes-Benz with state registration number 99BF868/99ZD868 driven by the citizen of Azerbaijan Allahverdi Iman Mammadov basing on the letter of attorney carrying "melon" from Astara city of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Kharkiv city of the Ukrainian Republic via the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan was detained for customs control at Astara customs checkpoint of the South Areal Main Customs Office.
Before the customs inspection, the citizen said there was nothing but "melon" in the truck, there was nothing to declare for customs control.
But the tracker dog reacted to the trailer of the truck. 26 units of "melon" were unloaded and again checked with the use of the tracker dog. This time the tracker dog reacted to 10 units and those units were checked thoroughly.
526 packages were revealed in 720 boxes in 10 units. Those packages were found under the "melons" used as cover. 545.105kg light brown drugs – heroin was found inside the packages.
The driver the truck Mammadov Allahverdi Iman was detained under articles 206.3.2, 234.4.1 and 234.4.3 of the Criminal Code.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan's customs bodies revealed 826.054kg heroin over the past three days. These drugs are worth more than 50 million euros in the European black market.