Chairman of the State Customs Committee meets with Algerian ambassador to our country
On January 14, chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Colonel-General Safar Mehdiyev met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria to Azerbaijan Salima Abdelhak.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev spoke about the relations between Algeria and Azerbaijan and stressed the importance of strengthening cooperation.
Safar Mehdiyev spoke about another military aggression of Armenia against our country and the counter-offensive measures carried out under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, said that within 44 days the Azerbaijani army liberated the territories, which were under occupation for about 30 years. Chairman of the committee also emphasized that the restoration of the liberated territories would begin soon, this would create favorable conditions for the economic development of the region and stability in the region.
Giving information about the reforms carried out in the customs system over the recent years, Safar Mehdiyev said that strengthening the capacity of employees, widespread use of information technologies, implementation of projects based on the advanced practices paved the way for significant achievements not only in the fiscal sector, but also in the fight against smuggling, ensuring transparency, trade facilitation, border crossing processes.
Chairman of the committee spoke about the future prospects of relations between the customs bodies of the two countries and expressed confidence that the cooperation would further develop.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria to Azerbaijan Ms. Salima Abdelhak extended her congratulations on Azerbaijan's victory in the Patriotic war, expressed satisfaction with the relations between our countries.
Ambassador hailed the achievements gained by Azerbaijan's customs service, said that exchange of experience on the achievements gained in all spheres would contribute to cooperation, development of customs system.
They also exchanged views on a number of issues of mutual interest.