Discussions held on prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijani and Israeli customs bodies
On September 23, chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Colonel-General Safar Mehdiyev met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Israel to the Republic of Azerbaijan George Deek.
Safar Mehdiyev praised the mutually effective cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel, said productive relations had been established in all spheres, including customs.
Speaking about the glorious victory of the Azerbaijani Army in the Patriotic War under the leadership of Azerbaijan's President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, chairman of the Committee said new economic opportunities emerged in the region as the Karabakh conflict came to an end. Expressing gratitude to the State of Israel for supporting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, Safar Mehdiyev underlined the importance of the Israeli companies' participation in the restoration of the liberated territories.
Giving information about the modernization projects implemented in the customs system as part of the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, chairman of the State Customs Committee underlined that formation of more flexible and dynamic structure in the customs service had paved the way for increase of the country's transit and export potential, facilitation of international trade.
Speaking about the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Israel, Safar Mehdiyev said customs bodies were also playing an important role in this regard. Drawing attention to the mutual relations between the customs bodies of the two countries, chairman of the Committee said mutual visits, exchange of information and experience had played a special role in strengthening cooperation.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Israel to the Republic of Azerbaijan George Deek thanked for warm welcome, expressed satisfaction with the next meeting with the officials of the State Customs Committee.
George Deek extended congratulations on the victory won in the Patriotic War, said the visit to the liberated territories had made deep impressions on him. Underlining that the State of Israel always supported Azerbaijan, the Ambassador highly appreciated the current level of economic, political and cultural relations between the two countries, spoke about the relations and prospects of joint cooperation between the customs bodies.
Views were exchanged on the issues of mutual interest.