Chairman of State Customs Committee meets with BP Regional Vice President
On October 5, chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Colonel-General Safar Mehdiyev met with Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BP Vice president communications and advocacy, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey region.
Safar Mehdiyev underlined that Azerbaijan's new oil strategy was associated with the name of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, had a special place in the history of statehood and this strategy was being successfully implemented.
Safar Mehdiyev underlined that after the Contract of the Century was signed, BP had done a great job in the implementation of projects in this regard, spoke about the relations between the company and the customs bodies.
Chairman of the Committee said the customs bodies were fulfilling their duties properly, constant measures were underway with regard to the customs control and customs clearance.
Speaking about the progressive reforms carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev over the recent years, Safar Mehdiyev said thanks to the innovations applied on the initiative of the head of state, important achievements had been gained in all spheres of customs system, more favorable business climate had been created for entrepreneurs and foreign trade operations had been boosted.
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BPVice president communications and advocacy, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey region, highly appreciated the relations, mutual cooperation with the State Customs Committee.
Speaking about the exceptional role of the customs bodies in the implementation of large-scaled projects, the guest said the cooperation with the customs system was the on high level, expressed confidence that the relations would further enhance. Views were exchanged on the issues of mutual interest.