Head of Secretariat, Colonel of Customs service
Anar Suleymanov was born in 1983 in Baku.
Having graduated from Customs Administration bachelor's degree program at the International Law and International Relations Department of the Baku State University in 2004, he then received his master's degree at the same program in 2006, both with honors.
In 2010, he successfully graduated from master's degree Public Finance program at the National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (Grips) in Tokyo, Japan under the World Customs Organization scholarship.
From 2004 to 2005, he worked as an interpreter for World Bank financed project implemented by the Azerbaijan Amelioration and Water Farm Agency.
Since 2006, he held various positions in customs, including:
-       Inspector at Balakan Customs Department;
-       Senior inspector, chief inspector, head of division and deputy chief of Head Department of Statistics and Information Technologies at the State Customs Committee;
-       First deputy chief of Head Department of Performance Measurement and Development Programs at the State Customs Committee;
-       First deputy chief of Head Department of Customs Risks Management and Audit at the State Customs Committee.
2006-2007, he served in Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 2015 he was accredited as World Customs Organization Customs Modernization Advisor while successfully getting accredited as Mercator Programme Advisor in 2016.
In 2015 he attended KOICA fellowship program under Capacity Improvement and Advancement for Tomorrow (CIAT).
From 2016 to 2018 he coordinated customs subgroup of the EU4Digital initiative for Eastern Partnership countries.
Since 2016, he is an adjunct lecturer at the Azerbaijan State University of Economics teaching customs under the "SABAH" Groups initiative of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He was awarded with a medal "Distinction in Public Service" by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.