Novruzov Gulu Novruz Oğlu
Rector of Academy of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Gömrük xidməti polkovniki
Gulu Novruzov was born in 1970.
In 1997 he graduated from Baku State University İnternational relations and international law faculty with honors diploma. In 1997-1999 he worked as a methodologist at the Dean of the faculty, where he studied.
He has worked in various positions at the Ministry of Education since 1999 and since then has been a teacher at the International General Law Department of Baku State University.
He has completed various training programs in Nice, Antipolis, Nice, Minnesota, USA, the International Labor Organization Training Center, also the programs of the Japanese International Cooperation Agency and the Korea International Cooperation Agency in the respective countries.
In 2005-2006 he completed a study program and conducted research at the Law School of the University of Washington as a guest scientist being the winner of the competition for the High School Teacher Development Program (JFDP) conducted by the American Council for International Education.
He attended various conferences held by the Council of Europe and the European Union on education in Germany, France, Belgium, Latvia, Norway, Romania, Russia and other countries. He has worked as an expert on education in the intergovernmental and governmental working groups on bilateral cooperation with various countries and international organizations. He represented Azerbaijan as a member of the Steering Committee for Education in the Council of Europe in 2003-2010 and member of the ISESCO Executive Committee in 2007-2011.
In 2010 he received a PhD in Law in International Law. He is the author of over 30 scientific articles, one monograph, one methodical manual, one textbook and several programs.
In 2000-2007 he worked as the head of Study abroad and international students unit of Foreign Affairs Department at the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in 2007-2010 as the head of International Relations department at the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in 2011-2013 as a Deputy minister of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In accordance with Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan he was a member of the Intergovernmental Commissions with about 30 countries, UN specialized agencies and representative delegations to cooperate with the European Union, the State Commissions and the Supervisory Board of the Youth Foundation.
In 2013-2016 he worked as a Director of the Institute of Educational Researches Republic of Azerbaijan (now Education Institute) and in 2016-2018 as a Director of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical College at Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University. He has known as the author of radical reforms during his leadership in these two institutions. In September-October of 2018 in a virtual query the Azerbaijani State Pedagogical College was selected as the best college in the country.
On October 30, 2018 he was appointed Chief of the Academy of the State Customs Committee in accordance with Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He completed two years of active military service in the ranks of the former Soviet Army. He is a reserve officer now.
Married, has 3 children.