Igbal Babayev was born in Yardimli on August 7, 1964.
He studied at Kyiv (Ukraine) National University of Construction and Architecture (KNUCA), faculty of Automation and Information Technology (1986), holding PhD of Information Technology (1990), Dr. Sc. Ukraine of Project Management (2006), Dr. Sc. Azerbaijan of Project Management (2009), Professor of Ukraine (2012), and Professor of Azerbaijan (2016)
In 1986-1991 he was researcher and teacher at the KNUCA. In this period, he was lecturing to students on Information Technology.
In 1991 he was teacher at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction in "Automation business processes and computer engineering" department as Docent in 1999.
In 1992-2000 he worked as the Head of Computer Operations department in the State Student Admission Commission;
In 2000-2008 he worked as a Director of the Elections Information Center at the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
In 2008-2009 he worked as a First Deputy Chief of General Department for Financial-Tariff and Currency Control of State Customs Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
In 2009-2018 he worked as a Chief of the General Department for Performance Measurement and Development Programs.
In 2018 he was appointed Deputy Chairman of the State Customs Committee the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He participated in scientific and practical seminars, conferences and delivered presentations in more than 60 countries around the world.
He is an Honorary Professor at Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture and Professor of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He is the member of the Advisory Board of UN Network of Experts for paperless trade in Asia and the Pacific. He was appointed Head of the IT Working Group on the Council for Customs Services of the Commonwealth of Independent States. He also worked as a project expert (Asian Development Bank, GIZ-Die Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit) for modernization and development of innovative projects in Customs service in Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan.
Author of 7 monographs and 13 manuals on Project Management and Information technology, and author of more than 100 scientific articles. He is the chief of editorial board for publishing the book "Project Management Body of Knowledge - PMBOK" of Project Management Institute of USA in Azerbaijan. He is a certified IPMA (International Project Management Association) LEVEL "A".
In 2004 he has been granted with the international "Famous Scientist of Azerbaijan" diploma, in 2007 he received "The best scientific work of 2006" diploma from the Russian Federation Institute of Management and received "Influential Intellectual" diploma in 2011.
According to the Decree of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic he has been awarded with 2nd and 3rd degree Medal for "Country Service", Medal of "Distinguished Public Service" according to Decree of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic and he is the winner of National Internet Award on "Development in Information Technology" for his personal contribution to the development of national and international customs service cooperation. He is awarded with "Strengthening of customs cooperation" medal, etc.
Married, has 2 children.