World Bank attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan
On November 7, chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Lieutenant-General Safar Mehdiyev met with the delegation led by the Country Manager for the World Bank Azerbaijan Office Naveed Hassan Naqvi.
Chairman of the Committee expressed satisfaction with the long-term, productive relations between the World Bank and Azerbaijan's customs bodies, said the cooperation was contributing to developing customs service.
Safar Mehdyev said that thanks to the reforms carried out in the customs system by President Ilham Aliyev, customs bodies had gained significant achievements in all spheres, including fight against corruption and in ensuring transparency.
It was said that the Green corridor gating system launched in February paved the way for the rapid and uninterrupted realization of import-export operations, trade facilitation, safety of trade-supply chain, minimization of citizen-public servant contact.
Underlining that much had been done to improve business environment in Azerbaijan, chairman of the Committee said according to the World Bank's Doing Business 2020 report, Azerbaijan was one of the 20 most reformist countries of the world, regarded it as the result of the reforms. Safar Mehdiyev said Azerbaijan had moved forward in terms of trading across borders, spoke about the goals to further strengthen this position.
Country Manager for the World Bank Azerbaijan Office Naveed Hassan Naqvi thanked chairman of the State Customs Committee for warm welcome, expressed satisfaction with the achievements gained in Azerbaijan as a result of the reforms.
Highly appreciating Azerbaijan's cooperation with the World Bank, the guest underlined that the World Bank attached great importance to the cooperation with the Azerbaijani government, spoke about the prospects of cooperation in the customs system.
The guest expressed confidence that the productive relations in the customs sphere would be further strengthened.
Then, the first deputy chief of the Main Department for Customs Risks Management and Auditing Anar Suleymanov made a presentation entitled "Reforms in the customs system: facilitating trade", gave detailed information about the innovative projects.
Views were exchanged on a number of issues of mutual interest.