Customs service is one of the main attributes of the independence of any state.
In accordance with the requirements of the current legislation the Mission Statement of the Republic of Azerbaijan is to preserve the sovereignty of our republic, economic and national security, protect the health of the country's population, improve the social welfare of our nation through the use of best international practices, facilitate international trade and at the same time ensure security, minimize citizen-officer contact, collect and transfer customs payments to the state budget, as well as combat customs offenses and international terrorism.
Mission Statement
Customs Service of Azerbaijan shall be recognized as innovative, powerful, stable and completely automated service, known for professional, transparent and high-quality services by partners, being part of international security system while supporting international trade development and international cooperation.