Views exchanged on the clauses of Bergen Agreement
Chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Colonel-General Safar Mehdiyev and Director for International and General Affairs of the European Union Sabine Henzler held a videoconference on July 10.
Views were exchanged on the clauses of the Bergen Agreement during the meeting, where the State Customs Committee was represented in capacity of the head of the World Customs Organization Europe Region. Special discussion was held on the Spanish Customs Service's exit from the subgroup, where it was represented, beyond its will. Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev proposed Spain to be represented temporarily at the Western subgroup.
Proposals on adjusting the activity of customs services to the conditions of the pandemic, improving the international cooperation, organizing and regulating future activity of the capacity building offices were reviewed during the meeting.
The agreement signed in Bergen in 2009 comprises the procedures on the representation of the European Region at the WCO Political Commission, Finance and Audit Committees.
Azerbaijan, which was elected as Vice Chair of the WCO European Region, represents the region both at the sessions of the Council and the Political Commission, defends the interests of the European Region customs services.