Chairman of State Customs Committee issues message to Customs Heads of the WCO Member States
In order to inform the international customs community about the fair position of our country as part of the counter-attacks carried out by the Azerbaijan Army to liberate our occupied territories, Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Vice-Chair of the World Customs Organization for the Europe Region Safar Mehdiyev issued a message to the Secretary General of the World Customs Organization, Chair, Vice-Chairs of the WCO Council, Director General of the European Commission's Taxation and Customs Union and customs heads of the WCO Member States.
The letter sent by Azerbaijan's Customs Service, which chairs the WCO Europe Region representing 52 countries, says that Armenia has held under occupation the Azerbaijan's Nagorno Karabakh region and seven adjacent districts for almost 30 years. As a result of the occupation, more than 1 million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons. Armenia is pursuing a policy of ethnic cleansing against the Azerbaijani people in the occupied territories.
The letter further says that in 1993, the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding immediate, full and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian forces from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, but the other side keeps ignoring these resolutions. On the contrary, in gross violation of the international law, Armenia has established a criminal and so-called regime in the occupied territories, pursuing illegal activities, including the policy of illegal settlement.
The message also says that the long-term negotiations mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group have not produced any result and Armenia's ultimate goal is to maintain the current status quo based on the occupation and achieve the annexation of the occupied territories. Contrary to the constructive position of our country, the Armenian leadership has disrupted the negotiation process through provocative statements and steps, and moreover the Defense Minister of this country threatens Azerbaijan with a "new war for new territories."
It is noted that on September 27th this year, Armenia launched another military aggression against Azerbaijan, and the Azerbaijani Army was forced to take retaliatory measures to repel the attack of the opposite side and protect its civilians.
The letter especially underlines that both in the early years of the conflict and at present, military operations are carried out within the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
As a result of the attacks by the Armenian armed forces, 19 civilians, including two schoolchildren, have been killed and 54 civilians injured.
In his message, Chairman of the Committee said that in order to establish lasting peace in the region, the Armenian army must be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and conditions must be created for the safe return of IDPs to their native lands. The Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict must be resolved within the framework of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
"We call on the international community to support Azerbaijan's fair position in accordance with UN Security Council resolutions," the message underlines.