Customs Academy`s cooperation with edX® strengthens human resources in the customs sector
The Academy of the State Customs Committee organized a virtual "State Customs Committee Academy-edX® Conference" with the participation of the customs officers of the State Customs Committee and its agencies. The conference was attended by Chief of the Academy Gulu Novruzov, edX® Head of Global Business Development John Schwartz, Chief of the Secretariat of the State Customs Committee Anar Suleymanov and more than 20 customs officers, who successfully completed various online courses offered by the edX®.
edX® is a software platform that offers more than 3000 educational courses on various spheres of science. The key feature of edX® is that the courses have their own speed and can be programmed. Classes on this platform last for 4-12 weeks and each course has a video transcription. Currently, there are more than 34 million edX® students from around the world, and more than 100 million registered students. edX® provides access to the online studies of more than 160 most prestigious universities, including Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, University of Berkeley, University of Queensland, University of Pennsylvania, Boston University, Kyoto University and the University of Tokyo. edX® uses tools such as video, game lab and 3D virtual molecule builder. The platform is an open source allowing developers to create and share evaluation modules.
Making a keynote speech at the conference, Chief of the Academy of the State Customs Committee Gulu Novruzov underlined that among the Azerbaijani universities, as well as national customs training institutions and regional training centers of the member states of the World Customs Organization (WCO), the Academy of the State Customs Committee is the first and only organization that cooperates with edX®.
The Academy's partnership with edX® allows students as well as customs officers to benefit from numerous courses used in the international online learning process.
Taking advantage of these opportunities, the customs officers successfully completed online courses on blockchain technologies, bitcoin, cryptocurrencies, data knowledge, intellectual property law, contract law, psychology, innovation, leadership and other areas and received 41 certificates.
Chief of the Secretariat of the State Customs Committee Anar Suleymanov said cooperation with edX® is an important step in terms of building capacity to strengthen human resources and support customs reforms in the context of pandemic and changing conditions. Noting ownership, accountability and strengthening as the three major principles of the WCO in the field of customs reforms, Anar Suleymanov stressed that such initiatives also support the implementation of these principles.
The Azerbaijani customs officers, who have received certificates for completing the courses of various prestigious universities through edX® since July 2020, shared their views on edX® courses with the participants.
edX® Head of Global Business Development John Schwartz, who joined the conference from the United States, said that edX® was created in 2012 by Harvard University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology and is the world's only non-profit, open-source MOOC (Massive Open Online Courses) platform. He expressed confidence that the current and future achievements within the framework of the cooperation will support further development of human resources in the customs sector, and expressed readiness to cooperate with other universities of Azerbaijan on the basis of successful cooperation with the Customs Academy.
The Academy's international cooperation coordinator and edX® partnership project coordinator Elvin Majidov spoke about the importance of e-learning cooperation with the selected foreign institutions and future opportunities.
The participants' questions were answered at the end of the event.