Workshop taking place on the use of strategic foresight methodologies in determining WCO strategy
Virtual Foresight Strategic Workshop for European Region regarding the use of strategic foresight methodologies in determining the strategy of the World Customs Organization (WCO) kicked off on February 15.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Colonel-General Safar Mehdiyev, WCO Deputy Secretary General Ricardo Treviño Chapa and representatives of the customs services of European Region member states attended the workshop.
Making a keynote speech at the workshop in capacity of the WCO Vice-Chair for Europe Region Safar Mehdiyev said that despite the difficulties in economy and sustainability of the international trade supply chain caused by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, the region's customs services continued functioning successfully.
Chairman of the Committee said the victory gained by the Azerbaijani Army during the 44-day war under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev was of great importance in terms of future development of the states of the region and strengthening regional integration.
Safar Mehdiyev said a strategy document entitled "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development" had been worked out and approved on the basis of President Ilham Aliyev's decree with the view of analyzing the current state of the economy and working out a new development strategy, noted that the customs service would also contribute to implementing the priority issues in that program.
Chairman of the State Customs Committee also spoke about the work done, projects implemented and innovations applied by Azerbaijan's customs service to facilitate and accelerate trade, simplify the customs operations.
Drawing attention to the globalization processes in economy and globalization of crises, Safar Mehdiyev said that shaping a new model of trade development in order to weaken the damage on the countries' economies, adjust to the complicated economic environment and to the new challenges caused by the ongoing global processes was one of the priorities.
Chairman of the Committee stressed the importance of adjusting the new WCO strategy to the strategic goals set by member states on the development of customs systems, taking into account global changes in international trade, new challenges and predictable development trends when assessing the current situation.
Following this, Safar Mehdiyev informed the participants about the proposals received from the member states on the development of the strategic plan, the analyses of the WCO's activities and the identified risks, and expressed hope that interesting discussions would be held during the workshop.
Welcoming the participants WCO Deputy Secretary General Ricardo Treviño Chapa spoke about the importance of strengthening the cooperation, the role of proper determination of strategic goals in the effectiveness of future activity. Deputy Secretary General underlined the importance of identifying risks and taking them into account in the strategic plan, as well as the close involvement of member states in the organization's activity.
The first day of the workshop was continued with an interactive session on the ways of combating red risk areas of the Audit Plan for 2020-2021.
The workshop will end on 16 February and the next day of the event will feature an interactive session on the WCO's approach to strategic foresight and other issues on the agenda.