Customs service is one of the main attributes of the independence of any state.
State Customs Committee chairman meets WCO Deputy Secretary General
Chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Colonel-General Safar Mehdiyev and Deputy Secretary General of the World Customs Organization (WCO) Ricardo Treviño Chapa held a virtual meeting on May 20.
The WCO Strategic Plan and elections at the organization were discussed during the meeting.
Satisfied with the productive cooperation between the WCO and the State Customs Committee, Safar Mehdiyev underlined that thanks to the progressive reforms carried out in the customs system under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, significant achievements had been gained in terms of ensuring transparency in a number of spheres, including customs system, capacity building, facilitating customs operations.
Sharing his views on the WCO Strategic Plan, the chairman of the Committee said Azerbaijan’s customs authority was in favor of further improving exchange of information through information technologies and strengthening cooperation in this regard.
Ricardo Treviño Chapa expressed satisfaction with the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan’s customs system and results achieved, highly appreciated the existing cooperation between the WCO and Azerbaijan’s customs service. Speaking about the WCO Strategic Plan, the Deputy Secretary General underlined that the main goal of the document was to improve administrative management and modernize the organization.
Then, the sides discussed upcoming elections at the organization, expressed their views and proposals.