Customs service is one of the main attributes of the independence of any state.
Customs Cooperation Council Policy Commission holding next session
The 86th session of the Policy Commission of the Customs Cooperation Council is being held at the headquarters of the World Customs Organization in Brussels, the capital of the Kingdom of Belgium.
The delegation led by first deputy chairman of the State Customs Committee, customs service Lieutenant-General Ismayil Huseynov is representing our country at the event.
It should be noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan was elected to the Policy Commission of the Customs Cooperation Council for a two-year term in 2020. The Policy Commission is the supreme coordination body of the Customs Cooperation Council. The Policy Commission consists of 24 members elected among the WCO states basing on the regionality principle. This body carries out studies on WCO’s common policy and procedures on the strategic level, holds discussions and passes decisions on political issues regarding WCO activity.
The agenda of the event was adopted on the first working day of the session, chairman of the Council and WCO Secretary General made reports on WCO Strategic Plan, speeches were made on the final report on COVID-19 Action Plan and coordination of WCO working programs.
First deputy chairman of the State Customs Committee Ismayil Huseynov drew attention to a number of important issues, including “Vulnerable borders”. He said that for nearly 30 years of occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territories, it was impossible to control the state border, all the infrastructure, cities and villages, historical, cultural and religious monuments were destroyed and mined in those areas.
He noted that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, important measures were being taken together with the international partners to demine the liberated territories, open new transport and communication corridors and diversify international transit routes, those measures would contribute to the lasting peace and international trade in the region.
A final report on the COVID-19 Action Plan and information on the coordination of WCO working programs and the organization of the accountability mechanism on a unique basis were presented, and discussions were held the extension of the mandate of the Working Group on Performance Measurement.
The session will also review the new Strategic Plan covering 2022-2025 and the action plan on its implementation, as well as issues related to e-commerce, capacity building and the "Green Customs" project.
It should be noted that as part of the bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the event, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation Ismayil Huseynov met with Vice-Chair of the WCO Europe Region Constantine Mourtides. They discussed the activity of the Regional Office for Capacity Building (ROCB) for the Europe Region in Baku and the election of new Director of the Office.
Moreover, during the meeting with Commissioner of Korea Customs Service TaeSik Yoon, views were exchanged on the prospects of bilateral cooperation and joint projects between the customs services.