Customs service is one of the main attributes of the independence of any state.
"Virtual Reality Training Program" was presented
On January 24, the presentation ceremony of the "Virtual Reality Training Program" was held at the Regional Office for Capacity Building for Europe Region of the World Customs Organization located in Baku. The presentation ceremony was attended by Mr. Shahin Baghirov, First Deputy Chairman, Acting Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Customs Service Lieutenant-General, Mr. Taeil Kang, Director of the Capacity Building Directorate of the World Customs Organization, Mr. Gulu Novruzov, Head of the Academy of the State Customs Committee and representatives of the State Customs Committee.
During the event it was noted that 2023 is the year of Heydar Aliyev in our country, the national leader and the architect of our independence, in whose recommendations to the customs authorities the importance of international cooperation and exchange of experience was specially emphasized, and  it was pointed out that the steps taken in the direction of strengthening the capacity, increasing knowledge and skills of customs officials with the support of the WCO bears great importance in the development of the customs authorities.
Then the significance of the "Virtual Reality Training Program", realized with the support of the WCO was noted, and it was emphasized that the program will play an important role in the successful implementation of the improvements and the innovative projects in the customs system and in the organization of the work of increasing the capacity, knowledge and skills of officials.
Mr. Taeil Kang, Capacity Building Director of the WCO, informed about the factors necessitating the creation of the "Virtual Reality Training Program", the mechanism of action, the areas of application, and noted that the cooperation formed in this field with the Azerbaijan Customs will contribute to the development of customs work. Emphasizing that 3 important institutions of the organization he represents are operating in Azerbaijan, Mr. Taeil Kang pointed out that such activities play an important role in the development of cooperation between the State Customs Committee and the WCO.
Mr. Gulu Novruzov, Head of the Academy of the State Customs Committee noted that the Academy was equipped with Virtual Reality Training equipment within the framework of this program, steps have already been taken to train local trainers, and he emphasized that the new technology will expand training opportunities.
Then a video clip about the Virtual Reality Training project of WCO was demonstrated, an overview of cargo inspection in virtual reality was presented, and general information about the project was introduced.
In the end, the representatives of the Korean company "HO Entertainment Corp" demonstrated the Virtual Reality Training equipment and shared the experience with the participants.